Account Registration

Account registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Categories

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
5E Historical: Pre Prohibition Lager (Custom Style)6A Marzen6B Rauchbier
6C Dunkels Bock7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier
7C Kellerbier8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier
9A Doppelbock9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter
10A Weissbier10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock
11A Ordinary Bitter11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter
12A English Golden Ale12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA
13A Dark Mild13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter
13D Historical: London Brown Ale (Custom Style)14A Scottish Light14B Scottish Heavy
14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale15B Irish Stout
15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout16B Oatmeal Stout
16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout17A English Strong Ale
17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy17D English Barleywine
18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale19A American Amber Ale
19B California Common19C American Brown Ale20A American Porter
20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout20D Historical: Pre-Prohibition Porter (Custom Style)
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
23G Historical: Gose (Custom Style)24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale
24C Biere de Garde25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison
25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel
26C Belgian Tripel26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer
28A Brett Beer28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer
29A Fruit Beer29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer
30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer
31A Alternative Grain Beer31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer
32B Specialty Smoked Beer32C Historical: Piwo Grodziskie (Custom Style)33A Wood-Aged Beer
33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental Beer
C1A New World CiderC1B English CiderC1C French Cider
C1D New World PerryC1E Traditional PerryC2A New England Cider
C2B Cider with Other FruitC2C ApplewineC2D Ice Cider
C2E Cider with Herbs/SpicesC2F Specialty Cider/PerryM1A Dry Mead
M1B Semi-Sweet MeadM1C Sweet MeadM2A Cyser
M2B PymentM2C Berry MeadM2D Stone Fruit Mead
M2E MelomelM3A Fruit and Spice MeadM3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
M4A BraggotM4B Historical MeadM4C Experimental Mead

Judging Locations/Dates

R. Shea Brewing
1662 Merriman Rd, Akron, OH 44313
Tuesday, March 21, 2017 at 6:00 PM, EDT

Friday 1:30 pm Lock 3
200 S Main St, Akron, OH 44308
Friday, March 24, 2017 at 1:30 PM, EDT

Friday 6:00 pm Lock 3
200 S Main St, Akron, OH 44308
Friday, March 24, 2017 at 6:00 PM, EDT

Lock 3
200 S Main St, Akron, OH 44308
Saturday, March 25, 2017 at 9:00 AM, EDT

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place once judging is completed.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

Additional prizes may be awarded to those winners present at the awards ceremony at the discretion of the competition organizers.

Both awards will be available for pick up that night after the ceremony concludes. Awards not picked up will be mailed back to participants. Results will be posted to the competition web site after the ceremony concludes.  Scoresheets will be available on line usually within 48 hours after the award ceremony.

Award Ceremony

Lock 3
200 S Main St, Akron, OH 44308
Saturday, March 25, 2017 at 12:00 AM, EDT